Bot Blast

Insectweight Combat Robot Event

Bot Blast Tournament Champions

2016


1lb: The Cuban - D6 Robotics
3lb: Thunder Child - Mutually Assured Destruction
6lb: Mingi - Twisted Sick Robotics


Coolest Robot: ROFL Chopper - D6 Robotics
Best Engineered: Counter Stryker - Team Brain Damage
Best Driver: Nate Franklin - Mutually Assured Destruction
Quickest KO: Super Kamikazi over Mingi
Best Fight: Exitstential Crisis vs Rapid Unscheduled Disassembly 
Sportsmanship Award: Kyle Singer - Twisted Sick Robotics 

2015


1lb: Gyroscopic - Team Gyroscopic
3lb: Mondo Bizarro - Team Headbangers
6lb: One Fierce Bush Wacker - Fierce Robotics


Brackets:  Ant  Beetle  Mantis


Coolest Robot: CounterStryker - Team Brain Damage
Best Engineered: Colsonbot - Team G3 Robotics
Best Driver: Nate Franklin - Mutually Assured Destruction
Quickest KO: One Fierce Bush Wacker over CounterStryker
Most Destructive Bot - One Fierce Bush Wacker - Fierce Robotics
Sportsmanship Award: Brandon Nichols - Team Headbangers 

2014


1lb: FireArrow - Team Ignition
3lb: Mondo Bizarro - Team Headbangers
6lb: Dead Metal - Team Sandman


Coolest Robot: Pizza Party - Team Cookin With Gas
Best Engineered: Threecoil - Team Brain Damage
Best Driver: Dawson Brown - Team DinoBots
Quickest KO: Ripto's simultaneous KO over Pizza Party
Long Distance Award: Team DinoBots from Edmonds, Washington
The Dave Graham Memorial Sportsmanship Award: Tim Thompson - Asylum Robotics 

2013


150g: Baby Weed Wacker - Team Kelley PA
1lb: DDT - G3 Robotics
3lb: Mondo Bizarro - Team Headbangers
6lb: Threecoil - Team Brain Damage


Coolest Robot: Precipitor - Team BALHOGS
Best Engineered: Threecoil - Team Brain Damage
Best Driver: Dylan McCarthy - Team Ignition
Highest Hits: Play'n Krazy - Bone Dead Robotics
Quickest KO: DDT in 15 seconds
Long Distance Award: Titan Tech Robotics from Lincoln, Nebraska
Sportsman of the Year: Kyle Singer - Twisted Sick Robotics

2012


150g: Lolcat - Team Slammers
1lb: The Little Box - Team Kelley PA
3lb: Ripto - Twisted Sick Robotics
6lb: Threecoil - Team Brain Damage


Coolest Robot: Threecoil - Team Brain Damage
Best Engineered: Threecoil - Team Brain Damage
Best Driver: Chris Atwood - Team Sandman
Most Destructive: Ripto - Twisted Sick Robotics
Long Distance Award: Team Fierce Robotics from Ann Arbor, Michigan
Sportsman of the Year: Richard Kelley - Team Kelley PA

2011


150g: Hedgehog - Team Mateo
1lb: Antelope - Team Sandman
3lb: One Fierce Lawn Boy - Fierce Robotics
6lb: One Fierce Bush Wacker - Fierce Robotics


Coolest Robot: Reclipso - Team Brain Damage
Best Engineered: One Fierce Bush Wacker - Fierce Robotics
Best Driver: Kyle Singer - Twisted Sick Robotics
Most Destructive: One Fierce Bush Wacker - Fierce Robotics
Long Distance Award: Team Fierce Robotics from Ann Arbor, Michigan 
Sportsman of the Year: Zac Odonnell - Team Brain Damage

2010


150g: Brutus - Team Mateo
1lb: Fangus 3.0 - Twisted Sick Robotics
3lb: Mr. Croup - NovaRobots
12lb: Scurrie - Team Brain Damage


Coolest Robot: Fangus 3.0 - Twisted Sick Robotics
Best Engineered: Mr. Croup - NovaRobots
Best Driver: Andy Hoffman-Patalona - Team Danger Zone
Most Destructive: Fangus 3.0 - Twisted Sick Robotics
Long Distance Award: Team Rowland from Germantown, Ohio

2009


150g: Blood Wrencher - Team Apocalypse
1lb: Maelstrom - Dark Steel Robotics
3lb: Wheel Stealer - Team Danger Zone
12lb: Scurrie - Team Brain Damage


Coolest Robot: Maelstrom - Team Apocalypse
Best Engineered: Scurrie - Team Brain Damage
Best Driver: Matt Benjamin - Team Mateo
Long Distance Award: Team Robot Mafia from Burlington Ontario, Canada

2008


150g: Uppercut - Team Kelley PA
1lb: Yelo - Enigma Robotics
3lb: Aggravator - Dreadfully Wicked Robots
12lb: Torrent - Enigma Robotics


Coolest Robot: Twister - Team Mateo
Best Engineered: Torrent - Enigma Robotics
Best Driver: Ron Baron - Team FishNecks
Long Distance Award: Team ADMEast from Atlanta, Georgia

Recent Photos:

Recent Videos: